More Information
[…] (b) A notary public indicted for and convicted of a wilful neglect of duty or official misconduct shall be removed from office. The court shall include the order for removal as part of its judgment.

Unauthorized Practice of Law

An attorney or similar trained legal professional often holds the position of a Notary Public in Mexico and many foreign countries. To avoid deception by such persons and to dispel erroneous assumptions, the Texas Legislature enacted § 406.017 of the Government Code. Section 406.017 states:

  1. A person commits an offense if the person is a notary public and the person: (1) states or implies that the person is an attorney licensed to practice law in this state; (2) solicits or accepts compensation to prepare documents for or otherwise represent the interest of another in a judicial or administrative proceeding, including a proceeding relating to immigration to the United States, United States citizenship, or related matters; (3) solicits or accepts compensation to obtain relief of any kind on behalf of another from any officer, agency, or employee of this state or the United States; (4) uses the phrase “notario or “notario publico” to advertise the services of a notary public, whether by signs, pamphlets, stationary or other written communication or by radio or television.